Past Award Recipients

Back to the Moving It Foward Awards

Moving It Forward Social Justice Awards Past Recipients

2015

Public Policy Clinic, S.J. Quinney College of Law, The University of Utah – Community Organization Advocacy Through Education

Dr. Ana Sanchez Birkhead – Individual Advocacy Through Education

Graduation Preparation Institute – Community Organization Leadership, Advocacy, and Education

Carol Hollowell – Individual Leadership and Advocacy

Major Deborah Greene – Lifetime Achievement

 

2014

Lesbian Gay Bisexual Transgender Resource Center, The University of Utah – Community Organization Leadership, Advocacy, and Education

Rebecca Hall – Individual Leadership, Advocacy, and Education

Rape Recovery Center – Community Organization Leadership, Advocacy, and Education

Brandie Balken, Equality Utah – Individual Leadership, Advocacy, and Education

 

Suazo Social Justice Awards Past Recipients

2013

Yuderka Lewis, Utah Valley University – Individual Leadership and Advocacy

National Alliance for Mental Illness Latino de Utah Taskforce – Community Organization Leadership and Advocacy

Salt Lake City Office of Diversity and Human Rights – Community Organization Leadership and Advocacy

Dean Curtis, Education: Catch the Dream – Individual Advocacy through Education

Adelante Partnership – Community Organization Advocacy through Education

Christine Leishman Nelson, Southwest Behavioral Health Center – Lifetime Achievement

 

2012

Neighborhood House, Salt Lake City, Utah – Community Organization Advocacy through Education

Sim Gill, Community Leadership – Program Leadership and Advocacy Award

Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc., Iota Iota Iota Chapter ,– Community Organization Leadership and Advocacy

Candice Metzler, University of Utah Counseling Center & Transgender Education Advocate – Individual Advocacy through Education

 

2011

Wazir Jefferson, University of Utah Department of Educational Leadership and Policy – Education and Training Award

Women’s Resource Center, Community Leadership – Program Leadership and Advocacy Award

Bertie Kee Lopez,Utah Legal Services, Inc. – Community Advocacy and Service Award

Radio From Hell, X96 (KXRK 96.3 FM) – Public Awareness and Education Award

Debbie Rocha, Utah Division of Juvenile Justice Services – Empowerment and Advocacy Award

Mark Alvarez, Attorney and Member of United for Social Justice – Community Leadership and Advocacy Award

Bonnie Peters, The Family Support Center – Lifetime Community Service Award

 

2010

Dhiraj V. Chand, University of Utah – Individual Leadership and Advocacy Award

People’s Market, Community Leadership – and Advocacy Award

Cathy Martinez, LGBT Resource Center, University of Utah – Individual and Community Empowerment Award

Disability Law Center, Community Leadership and Advocacy Award

Melissa Bird, Planned Parenthood Action Council – Public Awareness and Education Award

May Romo, Safe Kids Salt Lake County Coalition – Lifetime Community Service Award

 

2009

Central Region Refugee Support Team, Department of Workforce Services – Service Provision and Community Outreach Award

Denise Castañeda – Individual Advocacy Award

Forrest Crawford – Lifetime Community Service Award

Linda Hilton, Crossroads Urban Center – Community Leadership and Advocacy Award

Sandra Asbury, Transitions – Individual and Community Empowerment Award

Sheila Walsh-McDonald, Salt Lake Community Action Program – Community Leadership and Advocacy Award

The Human Rights Education Center of Utah – Community Education and Advocacy Award

 

2008

Mary Jane Ciccarello, Esq., Utah State Courts, University of Utah S.J. Quinney College of Law & Borchard Foundation Center of Law and Aging – Individual Advocacy Award

Inclusion Center for Community and Justice – Training, Outreach and Awareness Building Award

KUED – Channel 7 – Public Awareness and Education Award

Lynn Lee, College of Eastern Utah (San Juan Campus) – Lifetime Community Service Award

Utah Pride Center – Program Development and Organizational Advocacy Award

Mayor Peter Corroon, Salt Lake County – Community Leadership Award

Representative David Litvack, Colors of Success, Inc. – Community Advocacy And Service Award

 

2007

Utah Minority Bar Association – Organizational Community Leadership and Advocacy Award

Fraser Nelson – Individual Advocacy

U of U Center for the Study of Empowered Students of Color – Program Development and Organizational Advocacy Award

Karen Dace – Community Leadership Award

Child and Family Empowerment Services – Agency and Program Development Award

Honorable Judge Andrew Valdez – Community Advocacy and Service Award

Irene Fisher – Lifetime Community Service Award

 

2006

Allan Ainsworth, Wasatch Homeless Health Care – Community Leadership Award

Shu Cheng, Asian Association of Utah – Leadership and Organizational Change Award

Newton Gborway, Utah Division of Child and Family Services – Individual Community Advocacy Award

Leslie Kelen and the Center for Documentary Arts – Individual and Organizational Advocacy Award

Movimiento Estudiantil Chicana/o de Aztlan (MEChA), University of Utah – Program Development Award

Santiago “Jim” Sandoval, Community Advocate – Lifetime Community Service Award

 

2005

Pamela Atkinson, Community Advocate – Community Leader Award

Reverend France Davis, Calvary Baptist Church – Community Leader Award

Phyllis P. Nassi, Huntsman Cancer Institute – Individual Advocacy Award

Silvia Stubbs, College of Eastern Utah, San Juan Campus – Program Development Award

Judge William A. Thorne, Jr., Utah Court of Appeals – Community Advocacy and Service Award

Your Community Connection of Ogden/Northern Utah, Agency/Organization Award

 

2004

Julio Espinoza & Brian Riedesel, University of Utah Counseling Center – Training, Outreach and Awareness Building Award

Mack Gift, Mental Health Association in Utah – Individual Advocacy and Program Development Award

Ming Wang, Utah Division of Substance Abuse/Mental Health – Program Development Award

Joyce Kelen, Rose Park Elementary – Advocacy and Program Development for Refugee Youth and Their Familes Award

Graciela Italiano-Thomas, Centro de la Familia de Utah – Service Provision and Community Outreach to the Latino Community

 

2003

Rep. Duane E. Bourdeaux – Community Leadership Award

Barbara Toomer, ADAPT/Utah and the Disabled Rights Action Committee – Individual and Organizational Advocacy Award

Sherrie Hayashi, Multi-Cultural Legal Center – Program Development Award

Judi Hilman, Utah Issues Center for Poverty Research and Advocacy – Individual and Organizational Advocacy Award

Margie Delgado, Valley Mental Health ARTEC – Community Service Award

 

2002

Gabriela Cetrola, The Fourth Street Clinic – Community Service Award

GLSEN (Gay Lesbian Straight Education Network) – Community Education and Advocacy Award